Second Generation Nissan Xterra Forums banner

1 - 20 of 21 Posts

·
on line
Joined
·
266 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
the nissan website says the new x has 261 hp and 281 lbft of torque did they change this or did they just find out the engine dosent actually put out 265

seems like an odd thing to change so minutely
 

·
on line
Joined
·
3,217 Posts
Must be a typo. I don't see why they would now change it after the trucks have been out on the market for over 2 years now.
 

·
on line
Joined
·
1,479 Posts
for some reason i thought the engine for 2007 was supposed to be smaller they still have it as 4.0... who knows
 

·
on line
Joined
·
335 Posts
they first put out the VQ40 before the companies started switching over to the new testing..so it was 'grandfathered' in. nissan has finally gotten around to re-testing it. we mentioned this earlier, when those specs came out for the 07 frontier

still a 4 hp and a 3 lbft loss isn't bad, considering what some hondas and toyotas lost in the new test.
 

·
TNX Administrator
Joined
·
20,392 Posts
lj1983 said:
they first put out the VQ40 before the companies started switching over to the new testing..so it was 'grandfathered' in. nissan has finally gotten around to re-testing it. we mentioned this earlier, when those specs came out for the 07 frontier

still a 4 hp and a 3 lbft loss isn't bad, considering what some hondas and toyotas lost in the new test.
So should we get a refund of our purchase price from Nissian for the loss?
 

·
on line
Joined
·
3,217 Posts
I don't think that would happen. Though we could probably sue for false advertising now that this new info has just been released??
 

·
on line
Joined
·
666 Posts
As you feel it the power would be the same, it's just a different method to attain "correct" numbers. there are no actual power differences, just a difference in numbers...
 

·
on line
Joined
·
295 Posts
Reminds me of the old saying, their are lies, damn lies and statistics.
I got an A in statistics. Humm, wait a minute....
 

·
on line
Joined
·
149 Posts
This same thing happened when I bought my last car, a Tiburon. Hyundai originally said it had 181hp then they came out later saying it had 17?hp. I bought mine after they made that clear, however those who purchased their car under the thought that it had 181hp recieved a check in the mail from Hyundai. Nissan has made a huge deal about the hp of the new Xterras. They even had stickers with the 265hp as the main point on them when I first went looking at them.

Found the lawsuit against Hyundai. I think it is different than our situation but still. I know a lot of people who got $500, also got offered 20K or 30K extened warranties from the dealerships.http://www.hagens-berman.com/frontend?command=Lawsuit&task=viewLawsuitDetail&iLawsuitId=1083
 

·
on line
Joined
·
90 Posts
Just picked up a new catalog on the new 2007 X and it said it has 261hp not 265 nice. have my 05 catalog and it says 265 nice
 

·
TNX Administrator
Joined
·
20,392 Posts
Onix said:
Just picked up a new catalog on the new 2007 X and it said it has 261hp not 265 nice. have my 05 catalog and it says 265 nice
I look at it this way - my Xterra, which is a 2006, still has 265 hp, because that is what my manual says. The 2007 was tested under a different set of rules, so be it. but, that didn't change the rules that 2005 and 2006 models were test under, so nothing changed for them.
 

·
on line
Joined
·
666 Posts
Nothing changed for any of them, just a different testing method. if you tested a 2007 X under the previous method it'd still say 265. SAE has changed the format. So an 05 or 06 X under the new format would read 261... there is no difference other then a number you read.
Also, you'd probably never notice 4hp... maybe 10, although still mostly unlikely, as the gearing that goes with it has alot to do with the sensation of power.
 

·
TNX Administrator
Joined
·
20,392 Posts
Robb_D said:
Nothing changed for any of them, just a different testing method. if you tested a 2007 X under the previous method it'd still say 265. SAE has changed the format. So an 05 or 06 X under the new format would read 261... there is no difference other then a number you read.
Also, you'd probably never notice 4hp... maybe 10, although still mostly unlikely, as the gearing that goes with it has alot to do with the sensation of power.
I understand that, but in black and white the 2005 & 2006 are still 265 hp. If they make this change apply to these models, then they owe me some money!
 

·
on line
Joined
·
666 Posts
Your 05 or 06 still does make 265... so does the 07 for that matter, they are not claiming 05s and 06s make 261...

Ah well...

Old navy... If you ain't ordys you ain't chit...

Haven't heard that for a good while!
OOh-Rah
 

·
TNX Administrator
Joined
·
20,392 Posts
Onix said:
Dont get me wrong im with ya just thought it was interesting.
X2
 

·
on line
Joined
·
186 Posts
Can anyone really tell a difference between 261 HP and 265 HP? How many people are racing their X? I'm not trying to offend anyone but this seems senseless to me.
 
1 - 20 of 21 Posts
Top